Date & Time:
Jul 25, 1942 at 1720 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
NZ2028
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Nausori - Fua'amotu
MSN:
414-3851
YOM:
1941
Country:
Tonga
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Nausori Airport at 0919LT on a special flight to Fua'amotu, Tonga. On board were two passengers and four crew members. While descending to Fua'amotu, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to bad weather conditions. Control was lost and the airplane crashed into the sea some 16 km offshore. Despite extensive search, authorities did not find any trace of the aircraft nor the six occupants. On board was Major General Owen Herbert Mead aged 50, who was flying to Tonga to proceed to a final inspection. He was the highest-ranking officer of the New Zealand Military Forces to be killed on active service.
Crew (4th Squadron):
F/O Donald Anderson,
F/O Clive Ibbotson,
Sgt Roland Wybourne,
LAC Arthur Clayton.
Passengers:
Major General Owen Herbert Mead,
Lt John Leslie.
Crew (4th Squadron):
F/O Donald Anderson,
F/O Clive Ibbotson,
Sgt Roland Wybourne,
LAC Arthur Clayton.
Passengers:
Lt John Leslie.
Probable cause:
It is probable that pilots suffered a loss of situational awareness during an approach completed in low visibility due to bad weather conditions.