Date & Time:
Nov 11, 1942 at 1638 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
BW457
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Debert - Debert
MSN:
414-6136
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Debert on a low level bombing and air to ground firing exercise. While flying at low height, the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing after the engines experienced carburetor icing and a complete loss of power. The airplane was ditched in the Cobequid Bay and sank. All four crew members were slightly injured.
Crew:
Sgt G. D. Bain, pilot,
Sgt M. B. Foster, observer,
Sgt W. C. Dickson, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt E. S. Brown, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt G. D. Bain, pilot,
Sgt M. B. Foster, observer,
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power due to carburetor icing.
Final Report:
BW457.pdf146.8 KB