Date & Time: Nov 27, 1944 at 0200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
T9463
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tempsford - Tempsford
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a secret mission over Arnstadt, Germany, to drop an American Agent on behalf of the OSS. While returning to England after a successful mission and while flying over Belgium, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed in a field located in Brisy. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (161st Squadron):
S/L Reginald Eric Wilkinson, pilot,
F/O J. Weddell, navigator,
F/L Frederick John Joseph Champion, wireless operator and air gunner,
F/L G. H. Ash, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.