Date & Time: Jan 21, 1943 at 2250 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
V9046
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Saint Eval
MSN:
414-2570
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Having failed to find a missing Short Sunderland, which had ditched in the sea west of the isle of Ushant off the north-west French coast, the pilot found that conditions were so poor on his return to base (RAF St Eval) that it was impossible to land. In the end, he headed for the South Wales coast and over Swansea, ordered the crew to bail out once it was reached, all did so successfully. The aircraft continued for about 100 km until it ran out of fuel and crashed into Warren Hill, near Beguildy. The aircraft was destroyed while all four crew members were unhurt.
Crew (279th Squadron):
S/L H. G. Mossford, pilot,
Sgt J. A. Wiseman, navigator,
Sgt H. Hudson, wireless operator,
Sgt H. O. Macklin, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.