Date & Time: Sep 25, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
BW454
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dartmouth - Dartmouth
MSN:
414-6133
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Copilot / Total flying hours:
964
Copilot / Total hours on type:
964
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Dartmouth Airport on an anti-submarine patrol mission with a 10-hours endurance. It failed to return to base and probably crashed into the Atlantic Ocean off Nova Scotia. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Lt Arthur Roland Booth, pilot,
P/O Walter Lawrence Junge, observer,
P/O David McGillivray Knowles, observer,
P/O Charles Gordon Sawyer, wireless operator,
F/Sgt John Douglas Selig, air gunner.
Final Report:
BW454.pdf127.29 KB