Date & Time: Jul 24, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
V9103
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Burbank - Wright-Patterson - Montreal
MSN:
414-3728
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Burbank to deliver the airplane to the Royal Air Force. En route from Wright-Patterson AFB to Montreal, one of the engine failed. The airplane went out of control and crashed in Ashley, killing both crew members.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.