Date & Time: Jun 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
FH346
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bircham Newton - Bircham Newton
MSN:
414-6636
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bircham Newton at 2330LT on June 20 to attack German vessels. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea off Ameland Island. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Patrick Campbell Little, pilot,
F/Sgt Lloyd Lawrence Aikenhead, observer,
Sgt Alfred Stevenson Bennett, wireless operator,
Sgt Thomas Michael Duffy, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.