Date & Time:
Aug 25, 1942 at 1620 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
AM676
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Silloth - Silloth
MSN:
414-2758
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Silloth on a local training exercise. In unclear circumstances, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed into the Solway Firth, few hundreds metres off Allonby. All five crew members were killed. The wreckage was found on September 6.
Crew:
Sgt Alexander Cowie,
Sgt Peter Hamilton Dawson,
F/Sgt Robert Douglas McKenzie, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Harold Roy McMillan, wireless operator,
Sgt Ernest Lloyd Randall, wireless operator.
Crew:
Sgt Alexander Cowie,
Sgt Peter Hamilton Dawson,