Date & Time: Jun 17, 1940 at 1610 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
A16-58
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Richmond - Richmond
MSN:
414-1911
YOM:
1940
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight out from RAAF Richmond. While cruising north of Windsor, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in an open field located 8 km north of the airbase. Both crew members were killed.
Crew (6th Squadron):
F/L James B. D. Hamilton,
P/O Wallace M. N. Stewart.