Date & Time: Jan 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
T9368
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Thornaby - Thornaby
MSN:
414-2403
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a local training flight at RAF Thornaby. For unknown reasons, it overshot, lost its undercarriage and came to rest in a ditch. There were no injuries among the crew.
Crew.
P/O Grimshaw.