Date & Time: May 22, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
A16-65
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ambon - Darwin
MSN:
414-1918
YOM:
1940
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Ambon Airport, the twin engine airplane was attacked by the pilots of two Japanese Air Force Mitsubishi Zero. With one engine on fire, the captain ordered his crew to bail out but only two were able to abandon the aircraft. Two others were killed when the airplane crashed, bursting into flames. Both crew who survived became PoW and were executed on November 22, 1942. Crew from the 2nd Squadron.
Probable cause:
Shot down by two Japanese fighters.