Date & Time: Jun 11, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
P5131
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sumburgh - Sumburgh
MSN:
414-1820
YOM:
1940
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Sumburgh at 1130LT on a mission over Trondheim. While approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire (Flak and fighters) and crashed into the Gulosen Fjord off Trondheim. Two crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt John Craig,
Sgt George W. Robson,
Sgt Alex Sherwood, navigator,
LAC A. Napier, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.