Date & Time: Jun 15, 1940 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
N7270
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leuchars - Leuchars
MSN:
414-1666
YOM:
1939
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leuchars at 0625LT to bomb an ammunition dump. While approaching Stavanger-Sola Airport, it was shot down by the pilot of an Me.109 and crashed into the sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Clifford Stephen Greenaway, pilot,
Sgt Sydney George Henry Stephens,
Sgt Adam Fraser King,
Cpl Alfred John Hull.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.