Date & Time: May 1, 1940 at 0823 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
N7278
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wick - Wick
MSN:
414-1674
YOM:
1939
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Wick on a bombing mission over Stavanger-Sola Airport. Approaching the target, it was shot down by the pilot of a German Me.109 and crashed about 10 km offshore. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
LAC George Welsh,
Sgt George Kelly,
Sgt Kenneth Bell,
P/O Alfred Henry Hayter.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.