Date & Time: Nov 8, 1939 at 1655 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
N7290
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Thornaby - Thornaby
MSN:
414-1686
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission out from RAF Thornaby. On final approach, at a height of 600 feet, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed into houses, bursting into flames. All four crew members were killed while there were no casualties on the ground. The distance between the aircraft and the ground was insufficient to expect a stall recovery.
Crew:
P/O Augustine Harold Jervis Ryan, pilot,
P/O Douglas Haig Robertson, pilot,
Sgt Rex Mitchell, pilot,
AC1 Albert Wade, wireless operator.