Date & Time: Mar 30, 1940 at 1420 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
N7237
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Thornaby - Thornaby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training flight when shortly after take off from RAF Thornaby, the left engine fired. The crew attempted to return and was able to extinguish the fire. Unfortunately, on final approach, the left engine fired again and the pilot lost control of the aircraft that stalled and crashed in a construction plant located at the airfield's perimeter. Two crew were slightly injured while all four other occupants were unhurt. The aircraft was destroyed.
Crew (220th Squadron):
P/O Charles Petrie Murray, pilot,
P/O Ronald Owen Lawry, pilot,
AC1 Kenneth Cyrus Merrick, wireless operator and air gunner,
LAC Percy Wilson, wireless operator and air gunner,
S/L A. G. C. Langford,
F/O Barron.
Probable cause:
Engine fire.