Date & Time: Aug 20, 1942 at 2010 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
AE646
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Silloth - Silloth
MSN:
414-2999
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a combined training exercise with a second RAF Lockheed L-414 Hudson I registered T9273 and also carrying four crew members. While cruising in formation, both airplanes collided and crashed into the Solway Firth, off RAF Silloth. All eight crew members in both airplanes were killed.
Crew (1st OTU):
Sgt John Brown, wireless operator,
Sgt Keith John Chandler,
Sgt Leslie Hargrave,
Sgt Alfred John Philip Howe.