Date & Time: Aug 20, 1942 at 2010 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
T9273
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Silloth - Silloth
MSN:
414-2308
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a combined training exercise with a second RAF Lockheed L-414 Hudson I registered AE646 and also carrying four crew members. While cruising in formation, both airplanes collided and crashed into the Solway Firth, off RAF Silloth. All eight crew members in both airplanes were killed.
Crew (1st OTU):
Sgt Robert McHeilage Jack,
P/O Francis Ratcliffe, observer,
P/O Ifor Glyn Thomas Roberts,
Sgt Stanley McDonald Wilson, wireless operator.