Date & Time: Nov 19, 1939 at 1110 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
N7213
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leuchars - Leuchars
MSN:
414-1609
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon takeoff, the right wing dropped. The aircraft swung and crashed. All four crew members escaped uninjured while the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
F/Lt Albert Edward Williamson +3.