Date & Time: Oct 18, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
N7271
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leuchars - Leuchars
MSN:
414-1667
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Leuchars on a patrol mission. During the takeoff roll, the airplane swung, veered off runway and collided with a parked RAF Avro 652 Anson registered K6268. It continued, off the airfield, went through the perimeter fence and came to rest into the Eden River. Both crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
F/O G. Edwards, pilot,
Sgt Frank Foster Hallam, copilot.