Date & Time: Jul 9, 1940 at 1720 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
N7377
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sumburgh - Sumburgh
MSN:
414-1773
YOM:
1940
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Sumburgh on a maritime patrol flight. It was shot down by the pilot of a Me.110 and crashed into the sea off the Shetland Islands. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Robert Munro Buchanan, pilot,
P/O Loris Jardine Ernest Ewing, pilot,
Sgt Donald Clifford Sinclair, observer,
Sgt Robert Glenday Ireland, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.