Date & Time: Sep 7, 1939 at 2210 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
N7247
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leuchars - Leuchars
MSN:
414-1643
YOM:
1939
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed RAF Leuchars on a night mission over the North Sea. In unknown circumstances, the aircraft crashed into the sea. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.
Crew:
F/O Harry Dale Green, pilot,
P/O Cedric Nicholas Whittington, copilot,
LAC John Lawrence Calpin,
AC1 Archibald Macrae Rodger.