Date & Time: Sep 9, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
N7337
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Silloth - Silloth
MSN:
414-1733
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Silloth on a navigation training exercise. Prior to the mission, the crew was instructed to remain in areas free of fog and low cloud, however the aircraft ended up in low cloud. People living in the villages to the east of North Barrule heard the aircraft fly over head and then the sound of the aircraft crashing. The airplane crashed in a prairie and was destroyed by a post crash fire. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (1st OTU):
Sgt John Bruton Healey, pilot,
Sgt Joseph Anthony Moore, pilot,
Sgt Reginald Joseph Clarke, observer,
Sgt John Ker Noble Kerbey, wireless operator,
Sgt Norman Eric Eggleton, air gunner.