Date & Time: Jun 10, 1940 at 1215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
770
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rockcliffe - Toronto
MSN:
414-1757
YOM:
1940
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed RCAF Rockcliffe on a special flight to Toronto, carrying three crew members and the Minister of Defence Norman Rogers. As the flight progressed, the crew pressed on into deteriorating weather, including low ceiling and poor visibility. It is thought that the pilot was trying to locate a safe landing site near Newtonville when the starboard wing struck some trees while it was making a 45° bank turn. The Hudson impacted the ground and disintegrated, killing all four occupants.
Probable cause:
Investigation concluded that the pilot lost visual reference to the ground during a steep turn towards rising terrain without first gaining a safe altitude. A contributing factor was the fact that the Hudson had a tendency to experience some loss of control during a steep turn.