Date & Time: Jun 14, 1940 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
N7359
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leuchars - Leuchars
MSN:
414-1755
YOM:
1940
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leuchars on a reconnaissance mission. While approaching Stavanger, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed. Two crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Talbot Norman Conn Rothwell, pilot,
P/O R. C. Wood,
Sgt Charles Lawrence Hand,
Sgt Walter Edmund Harding.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.