Date & Time: Dec 7, 1941 at 1645 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
T9416
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kaldaðarnes - Kaldaðarnes
MSN:
414-2451
YOM:
1941
Country:
Iceland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Following an anti-shipping mission over the Atlantic, the crew was returning to base at Kaldaðarnes when he encountered poor visibility on approach. In darkness and low clouds, the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain near the airbase and was destroyed. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O E. E. Stewart,
Se E. R. Budgell,
Sgt V. S. Lewis,
Sgt W. Dodds.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.