Date & Time: Oct 10, 1939 at 1940 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
N7227
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leuchars - Leuchars
MSN:
414-1623
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to RAF Leuchars following a patrol flight when he encountered poor visibility due to a low cloud base. Too low, the twin engine airplane impacted the ground and crashed about 2 km south of Freuchie. The airplane disintegrated on impact and all four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Charles Hampton Clark, pilot,
P/O William Edward Lockley, copilot,
Basil Norman Blades, wireless operator,
AC2 W. M. Cochrane.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.