Date & Time: Jan 7, 1940 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
N7256
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saint Athan - Saint Athan
MSN:
414-1652
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF St Athan to test a new Anti Surface Vessel system. En route, the airplane deviated from the prescribed route. While cruising in limited visibility due to low clouds, the airplane impacted the slope of Mt Mynydd Maendy located near Nant-y-Moel. All five occupants were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Francis Frederick Bousfield, pilot,
Sgt Frank Foster Hallam, pilot,
LAC Arthur Wilfred Smith, wireless operator and air gunner.
Passengers:
Robert Kyd Beattie, civilian contractor,
Peter Ingleby, civilian contractor.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.