Date & Time: Sep 6, 1942 at 0030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
N7325
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Silloth - Silloth
MSN:
414-1721
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Silloth in the evening of September 5 on a night training exercise. After completing a flight over Northern Ireland, he was returning to base in the middle of the night. On the return leg, the crew encountered poor visibility due to low clouds. The twin engine airplane went off track to the east by 60 km when it impacted the slope of Mt Cross Fell located 17,5 km northeast of Penrith. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (1st OTU):
P/O Paul Arthur Bourke, pilot,
Sgt John Bumpstead, navigator,
Sgt Robert Band, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Leslie Thomas Griffin, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Richard William Hewitt, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Because of the lack of contact it was assumed by the investigating officer that the aircraft's radio equipment had failed, leaving the crew with only dead reckoning as a means of navigating. Controlled flight into terrain.