Date & Time:
Mar 3, 1940 at 1440 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
N7334
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Aerial photography
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Heston - Heston
MSN:
414-1730
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft was tasked with an operation to photograph RAF airfields as part of the recently formed Photographic Development Unit (PDU). The aircraft used for the mission was the first of a number of recently acquired American built Lockheed Hudson twin-engine and twin-rudder airplanes installed with a camera and with the rear gun turret not fitted. It was painted with a camouflage marking scheme that was different to the usual RAF pattern which would have dire consequences for the four man crew. While cruising over the region of Gravesend, the twin engine aircraft was attacked and shot down by the pilots of three RAF Hawker Hurricane, engulfed in flames and dove into the ground. During the descent, the copilot was able to bail out before the aircraft crashed in a field near Meopham. All three other occupants were killed.
Crew:
F/O Sydney Dennis Slocum, pilot, †
Sgt J. A. W. Reid, copilot,
LAC John Ambrose Butcher, wireless operator & photographer, †
LAC Ronald Arno Mutton. †
Crew:
Sgt J. A. W. Reid, copilot,
LAC Ronald Arno Mutton. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by mistake by three RAF fighters.