Date & Time: Apr 13, 1940 at 1115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
N7241
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leuchars - Leuchars
MSN:
414-1637
YOM:
1939
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Leuchars at 0920LT on combat operations with four crew members on board. While approaching the Norwegian coast, the airplane was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Hestholmen. All four occupants were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John Llewellyn Hawken, pilot,
Sgt Samuel McCrossan,
LAC Alexander Raymond Selsby Brown,
AC1 Thomas Wiliam Lerway.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.