Date & Time:
Oct 11, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
A16-18
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Aerial photography
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bairnsdale – Whitemark
MSN:
414-1869
YOM:
1940
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on a flight from Bairnsdale to Whitemark (Flinders Island), the twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in the Bass Strait. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended after few days as no trace of the airplane nor the crew was found. 18 RAAF aircraft took part of theses operations.
Crew (1st OTU):
P/O Edward R. Deacon, pilot,
Sgt Albert F. Manning,
Sgt Cecil H. Andrews,
Sgt William Anderson.
Crew (1st OTU):
P/O Edward R. Deacon, pilot,
Sgt Albert F. Manning,
Sgt Cecil H. Andrews,
Sgt William Anderson.