Date & Time:
Jul 30, 1942 at 1930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
785
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gander - Dartmouth
MSN:
414-1789
YOM:
1940
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was coming in high and fast so the aerodrome control officer told the pilot to go around again, but the pilot never received this message because after getting clearance he took off his headphones. The visibility was poor due to rain as he came in to land. After touching down he did not apply brakes full but when he was first able to see the end of the runway, he applied full brakes but it was too late. The airplane rolled straight down the runway but slowed down when it rolled over the end of the runway across rocks, crashing into a gully at the end of the runway. Flames broke out and the aircraft was destroyed. All eight occupants were injured, five seriously.
Crew:
F/Sgt C. E. Ross, pilot,
Sgt G. R. C. Harron, navigator,
Sgt J. G. M. La Jambe, wireless operator and air gunner.
Passengers:
F/Sgt E. G. Todd,
F/O N. D. Lindsay,
Lac A. E. Tudor,
Sgt M. L. Dickle,
Lac E. E. Pritchard.
Crew:
F/Sgt C. E. Ross, pilot,
Passengers:
F/Sgt E. G. Todd,
F/O N. D. Lindsay,
Lac A. E. Tudor,
Sgt M. L. Dickle,
Lac E. E. Pritchard.
Probable cause:
Error of judgment on the part of the pilot who overshot due to an obscured front windshield which deprived him of forward vision.
Final Report:
785.pdf167.84 KB