Date & Time: Jul 6, 1942 at 1620 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
765
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bellingham - Bellingham
MSN:
414-1746
YOM:
1940
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was dispatched from Patricia Bay to Bellingham, Washington, to perform takeoffs and landings. During the takeoff roll, the airplane swerved off the runway to the left, towards some buildings. It was seen to leave the ground in an apparently stalled conditions, and at the height of 50 feet, the right wing dropped suddenly. It then commenced to turn to the right, losing height rapidly. This turn became almost vertical and the aircraft struck the ground, right wing first, where it burst into flames. Three crew members were killed and four other occupants were injured.
Crew:
P/O Robert Bruce MacLachlan, pilot, †
P/O Ernest Ross Brooks, pilot, †
Sgt Victor Allan Utting, wireless operator, †
Lac C. R. Merredew, observer,
Lac L. A. Beatty, observer.
Passengers:
P/O J. C. W. Olson,
Sgt D. P. MacBean.
Probable cause:
Error of judgment on part of the pilot in that he failed to correct the swerve of the aircraft during the takeoff run.
Final Report:
765.pdf155.69 KB