Date & Time: Jan 13, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
N7226
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Silloth - Silloth
MSN:
414-1622
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Silloth on a night training exercise with a crew of four on board. En route, the pilot encountered an unknown technical failure and was forced to attempt an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in an open field located in Beckfoot, northeast of Ravenglass. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was injured.
Crew (1st OTU):
Sgt Cyril Ring, pilot, †
Sgt Gregor S. McGregor, navigator, †
Sgt Walter John Hayward, wireless operator, †
Sgt A. Osborne.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical failure in flight.