Date & Time:
Jan 28, 1943 at 0835 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
760
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Torbay - Torbay
MSN:
414-1741
YOM:
1940
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Torbay on a convoy mission over the Atlantic. For unknown reasons, it crashed into the sea some 3 km ahead the convoy. The airplane sank and was lost. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O William Field Crichton Snow, pilot,
F/Sgt Jack Sinclair Boyer, navigator,
P/O Roland Roy Barnes, wireless operator and air gunner,
F/Sgt Joseph Edmond Ouellette, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
760.pdf137.05 KB