Date & Time: Nov 27, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
N9205T
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kamina - Jamba
MSN:
4129
YOM:
1966
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a cargo flight from Kamina to Jamba on behalf of the CIA, carrying a load of weapons for the UNITA rebels. While approaching Jamba, the crew descended too low to avoid MPLA radar detection when on final, the aircraft struck trees and crashed in flames. All five crew members were killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was poor due to the night and the runway was unlighted.