Date & Time: May 23, 1974 at 1653 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
N14ST
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Alameda – Indianapolis – Wilmington
MSN:
4225
YOM:
1967
Flight number:
SAT014
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
15553
Captain / Total hours on type:
2424
Copilot / Total flying hours:
4222
Copilot / Total hours on type:
1060
Aircraft flight hours:
18837
Circumstances:
In the morning, the four engine airplane departed Alameda NAS, California, for Wilmington, with an intermediate stop in Indianapolis, carrying cargo on behalf of the US Air Force. While cruising over Colorado, the crew modified his route to avoid a thunderstorm area. Few minutes later, while cruising in better weather conditions, the left wing detached by section 162. The aircraft rolled and yawed sharply and after the left wing completely failed, the right wing failed outboard of the n°4 engine. Out of control, the airplane entered a dive and crashed in an open field. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The undiscovered, preexisting fatigue cracks, which reduced the strength of the left wing to the degree that it failed as a result of positive aerodynamic loads created by moderate turbulence.
Final Report:
N14ST.pdf1.46 MB