Date & Time:
Jul 14, 1990 at 1627 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-188 Electra
Operator:
TPI International Airways
Registration:
N4465F
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Oranjestad – Panama City
MSN:
1096
YOM:
1959
Country:
Aruba
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
3150
Aircraft flight hours:
31829
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 18,000 feet on a flight from Oranjestad to Panama City, the crew heard and explosion and lost n°3 and 4 engines. They visually noted that the propellers and portions of the gearboxes were also missing. Then they shut down n°2 engine due to erratic indications, declared an emergency and successfully ditched the airplane off Aruba Island. All three crew members were rescued while the airplane was lost in the Caribbean Sea.
Probable cause:
The inflight loss of the n°3 and 4 propellers and gearboxes for undetermined reasons. The failed components were not recovered from the Caribbean Sea.
Final Report:
N4465F.pdf87.66 KB