Date & Time:
Nov 30, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-188 Electra
Registration:
PK-RLG
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jakarta - Padang
MSN:
2008
YOM:
1959
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
37
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Padang-Tabing Airport, both wheels on the right main gear detached and fell on a watch manufacture located in the approach path. The captain decided to divert to Medan-Polonia Airport more suitable for an emergency landing. Following a normal approach, the four engine aircraft belly landed and slid for few dozen meters before coming to rest. All 45 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of both right wheels for unknown reasons.