Date & Time:
Feb 5, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-188 Electra
Registration:
PP-VJP
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
São Paulo – Porto Alegre
MSN:
1049
YOM:
1959
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
46
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho Airport, the crew failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the right main gear struck an obstacle and was torn off. Upon landing, the airplane slid partially on its belly for dozen yards before coming to rest. While all 51 occupants escaped uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.