Date & Time: Aug 9, 1970 at 1455 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-188 Electra
Operator:
Registration:
OB-R-939
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cuzco - Lima
MSN:
1106
YOM:
1959
Flight number:
LP502
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
91
Pax fatalities:
91
Other fatalities:
2
Total fatalities:
101
Circumstances:
The airplane was departing Cuzco-Alejandro Velasco Astete Airport on a flight to Lima, carrying a crew of nine and 91 passengers, among them 49 US students who were returning to Lima following a visit of the Machu Picchu ruins. During the takeoff roll, which was 700 meters longer than normal, the engine number three failed. The takeoff procedure was continued as well as the initial climb at a speed of V2 + 15 knots. Once the altitude of 300 feet was reached, the flaps were retracted and at a speed of 140 knots, the aircraft turn left then banked left at an angle of 30-45°. Control was lost and the airplane crashed onto a hill located about 4 km east of the airport. The copilot survived while 99 other occupants and two people on the ground were killed.
Probable cause:
The probable cause of the accident was the improper execution of engine-out procedures by the flight crew, with contributing factors of improper loading of the aircraft and improper maintenance procedures by company personnel.