Date & Time:
Oct 7, 1942 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 14 Super Electra
Registration:
VH-CXK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brisbane - Rockhampton - Townsville
MSN:
1443
YOM:
1938
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Brisbane-Archerfield Airport at 0610LT on a flight to Townsville with an intermediate stop in Rockhampton. On board were six passengers (RAAF officers) and four crew members. Upon landing at Rockhampton Airfield, the undercarriage collapsed. The airplane slid for few dozen metres then came to rest, bursting into flames. All 10 occupants evacuated the cabin but suffered serious burns. The airplane was totally destroyed by fire. This airplane was later designated as C-111 and re-registered 44-83235.
Crew:
1st Lt James O. Cobb, pilot +3.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Undercarriage collapsed on landing, probably due to sabotage.