Date & Time: Dec 27, 1972 at 2202 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-1329 JetStar
Operator:
Registration:
N400M
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Grand Island - Saranac Lake
MSN:
5008
YOM:
1961
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
20128
Captain / Total hours on type:
1800
Circumstances:
The crew started the approach to Saranac Lake-Adirondack Airport by night and encountered poor visibility due to fog and snow showers. Unable to locate the runway, the captain decided to abandon the approach and initiated a go-around. Few minutes later, a second attempt to land was also abandoned for similar reasons. During a third attempt, the airplane passed below the MDA and once at an altitude of 2,140 feet, it struck trees and crashed in a wooded area located about 2 miles short of runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Improper IFR operation on part of the crew. The following factors were reported:
- Low ceiling, fog and snow showers,
- Weather conditions considerably worse than forecast,
- Obscuration.
Final Report:
N400M.pdf103.42 KB