Date & Time: Jan 16, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-1329 JetStar
Registration:
5A-DAR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mitiga - Algiers
MSN:
5221
YOM:
1977
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a positioning flight from Mitiga to Algiers. After takeoff from Mitiga Airport, while climbing to an altitude of 7,000 feet, the airplane disappeared from radar screens and the contact with ATC was interrupted. SAR operations were initiated but eventually abandoned after eight days as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. It is believed that the aircraft crashed in the Mediterranean Sea and lost without trace.