Date & Time: Oct 20, 1971 at 2205 LT
Registration:
N564E
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Santo Domingo - Miami
MSN:
4834
YOM:
1958
Country:
Bahamas
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
14000
Captain / Total hours on type:
5000
Circumstances:
While cruising by night on a cargo flight from Santo Domingo to Miami, the four engine airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea off Great Inagua Island. The airplane exploded while contacting water and was totally destroyed. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, the assumption that a fire broke out in the cargo compartment was not ruled out.
Final Report:
N564E.pdf69.05 KB