Date & Time: Mar 6, 1966 at 0945 LT
Registration:
N6901C
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oakland – Lima – Buenos Aires
MSN:
4015
YOM:
1952
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on a delivery flight from Oakland to its new operator in Buenos Aires. While descending to Lima-Callao Airport, three of the four engine stopped. The pilot-in-command reduced his altitude and ditched the aircraft few km off shore. The crew of a fishing vessel was able to evacuate all five crew members while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Failure of three engine for undetermined reason.
Final Report:
N6901C.pdf68.79 KB