Date & Time:
Sep 24, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-049 Constellation
Registration:
NC88831
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
New York – Shannon – London
MSN:
2031
YOM:
1945
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
26
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from New York-La Guardia, the crew completed the approach and landed properly. After touchdown, the captain requested the copilot for flaps up when the aircraft sank on its belly, skidded for several yards and came to rest, broken in two. All 36 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the accident was caused by a misinterpretation from the copilot that raised the landing gear instead of the flaps, causing the aircraft to fail on its belly.