Date & Time: May 29, 1972
Registration:
PP-PDG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cruzeiro do Sul - Rio Branco
MSN:
2037
YOM:
1946
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Because of a lack of fuel at Cruzeiro do Sul Airport, the airplane was grounded for four days. Eventually, two fuel trucks were dispatched to the airport and the aircraft could be refueled directly from the trucks. Few minutes after takeoff, while cruising at an altitude of 8,000 feet, the engine n°3 failed, followed 10 minutes later by a second engine. Some of the cargo was jettisoned but the aircraft was still losing altitude. The captain decided to attempt an emergency landing on the Cruzeiro do Sul - Tarauacá highway when the airplane struck trees and crashed in a wooded area. Nine occupants were killed, including all three crew members, and nine other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed. It was later confirmed that another aircraft that had been refueled just after PP-PDG had to reject its takeoff because of an engine failure.
Probable cause:
Refueling directly from the trucks without allowing sufficient time for the fuel to settle.