Date & Time:
Dec 6, 2018 at 0200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
167981
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Refuelling
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Iwakuni - Iwakuni
MSN:
5617
YOM:
2009
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew departed Iwakuni Airport on a refuelling mission over the Pacific Ocean. By night and in unknown circumstances, the four engine airplane collided with a McDonnell Douglas F/A-18 Hornet. Both aircraft went out of control and crashed in the ocean some 200 miles off Muroto Cape, Japan. The United States Marine Corps confirms that two Marines have been found. One is in fair condition and the other has been declared deceased by competent medical personnel. All five crew members from the Hercules are still missing after two days of SAR operations and presumed dead. The KC-130 Hercules was assigned to Marine Aerial Refueler Transport Squadron 152 (the Sumos), 1st Marine Aircraft Wing.